The Cowboy Cup

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated August 01, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at The Cowboy Cup
LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your
personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or
concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal
information, please contact us at info@thecowboycup.com.

When you visit our website https://www.cowboycup.com (the “Website”), and more
generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we
appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your
privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the
clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights
you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully,
as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree
with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services
(which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related
services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what
we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT
FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when
you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us
or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or
otherwise when you contact us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your
interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products
and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the
following:
Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone
numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; usernames; billing addresses; and
other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you
make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card
number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All
payment data is stored by PayPal. You may find their privacy notice link(s)
here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and
accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or
browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit
our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate
the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name
or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as
your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language
preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about
how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This
information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of
our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar
technologies.
The information we collect includes:

▪ Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s
location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we
collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access
the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to
collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP
address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by
refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on
your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to
use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business
interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal
obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business
purposes described below. We process your personal information for these
purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or
perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our
legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to
each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
▪ To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your
account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook
account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third
parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance
of the contract.

▪ To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain
personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your
consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to
update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us
at info@thecowboycup.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial
location, and contact information.
▪ Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to
contact you about your use of our Website.
▪ To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in
order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

▪ To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of
managing our account and keeping it in working order.
▪ To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal
information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or
information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
▪ To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to
keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and

prevention).
▪ To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to
comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with
our contract.

▪ To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or
other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine
how to respond.

▪ Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and
manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through
the Website

▪ Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to
administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our
competitions.

▪ To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your
information to provide you with the requested service.

▪ To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your
information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you
might have with the use of our Services.\
▪ To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our
third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to
us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing
preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining
information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise
contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out
of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY
RIGHTS” below).

▪ Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop
and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties
who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its
effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH
ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to
provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal
basis:
▪ Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to
use your personal information for a specific purpose.
▪ Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably
necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
▪ Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you,
we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
▪ Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally
required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental
requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in
response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public
authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
▪ Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is
necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential
violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential
threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in
litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal

information in the following situations:
▪ Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection
with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets,
financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another
company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and
store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and
pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such
technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie
Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.
This Website uses Google Maps APIs which is subject to Google’s Terms of
Service. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To find out
more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the
purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the
purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required
or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No
purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer

than one thousand (1000) months past the termination of the user’s account.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in
backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate
it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures
designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However,
despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic
transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,
cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our
security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of
personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only
access the Website within a secure environment.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are
unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to
complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their

contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-
protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection
authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us
at info@thecowboycup.com.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or
terminate your account, you can:
▪ Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
▪ Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your
account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some
information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any
investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal
requirements.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept
cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to
remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject
cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of
interest-based advertising by advertisers on
our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email
list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by
contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the
marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example
to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and
use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing
purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
▪ Unsubscribe through the link at the bottom of our emails.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your
privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities
monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for
recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not
currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that
automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for
online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you
about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC
PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights
regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,
permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once
a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if
any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names
and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would
like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the
contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered
account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data
that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please
contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email
address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in
California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but
please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively
removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with
relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be
indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective
as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we
may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by
directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice
frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS
NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us
at info@thecowboycup.com or by post to:
The Cowboy Cup LLC
12610 e 44th st
Ripley, OK 74075
United States

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request
access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information,
or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your
personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will
respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Free Tickets

Sign-Up Today For a Chance to Win

We’re giving away free tickets to select lucky subscribers. Sign-up today, and enter for a chance to win a 2-day pass to The Cowboy Cup